Benefits for end-customers and formulators with 100% natural solvent, humectant, emollient replacement of synthetic/petroleum material which can be used across the entire personal care and cosmetic range

Activonol-3 is a natural, GMO-free Propanediol certified by Ecocert as a COSMOS approved raw material

 Natural Glycol, Replacement of synthetic & petroleum

 Moisturising Effect

 Anti-microbial Effect

 No Skin Irritation – Clinical Test

Activonol-3 is a 100% natural origin glycol and is a GMO-free natural material derived from a bio-fermentation process. Activonol-3 is colourless and odourless. Activonol-3 can be used for skin care and personal care products as a cosmetic solvent, humectant and emollient instead of synthetic and petroleum product. Its light skin feeling and easy spreadable character are very attractive to the formulator with good anti-microbial effect and no skin irritation.

Studies for this material have shown better skin moisturisation during initial application, along with a synergistic effect when potentially formulated with glycerin that improves and extends skin moisturisation.

From the perspective of an end-customer and formulator, this material can be used with proven and versatile efficacy across an extremely wide range of end-products, such as hair care, cleansers, moisturisers, sun care, baby care, cleansers, toiletries and cosmetics. It is also a preservative enhancer and can potentially be used as and with a range of natural preservatives. Activonol-3 can be used at low levels (1 – 10%) and works well with the phenoxyethanol-based and natural preservatives, boosting the preservative efficacy for gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria and yeast and moulds.

Activonol-3 has a synergistic effect when used in a formulation. Activonol-3 increases hydration when used in hair and body products, at 5%, performs better than propylene glycol and butylene glycol. When combined with glycerin, Activonol-3 shows a synergistic effect that reduces the tackiness of glycerin, while offering the benefits of increased levels of hydration. When formulated into a sun care end-product; Activonol-3 acts as a solvent to keep the powdered water-soluble organic actives in-solution, whilst evaporation of water occurs as the cream is applied to the skin. Keeping the actives in-solution maximises their performance, allowing them to effectively protect against UVA and UVB.

Additional benefits of Activonol-3 include lack of skin irritation, improved humectancy and excellent sensory characteristics. These all contribute to an aesthetically pleasing moisturisation effect, with increased preservation and active efficiency across the formulation.


For any enquiries or questions regarding our products and prices, please email us.