Activonol-3 is colourless and odourless. Activonol-3 can be used for skincare and personal care products as a cosmetic solvent, humectant, emollient instead of synthetic and petroleum product. Provides a light skin feeling, an easy spreadable character are very attractive to the formulator. With good anti-microbial effect and no skin irritation, Activonol-3 is very useful and widely spreading in cosmetics and natural solvent.
Studies for this material have shown better skin moisturisation during initial application, along with a synergistic effect when potentially formulated with glycerin that improves and extends skin moisturisation.